(Ceramide E, AP, EOP, NG, NP, NS or ceramide 1 – 9)
One of the most moisturizing ingredients and a must-have for dry skin or aging care regimens. These waxy oils occur naturally in the stratum corneum layer of the skin, making up 50% of the layer along with 25% cholesterol and 15% fatty acids. Luckily there are several types, most commonly 1-3, all working as a barrier to prevent moisture loss. Many ceramides in skincare are phytoceramides derived from wheat germ and other plants, sphingolipids are fats that contain ceramides sourced from dairy, eggs and soybeans. These oils not only aid in hydration but protects skin to its deepest layers and heals overactive skin.
Pair With: skincare with cholesterol and fatty acids (Omega 3-6-9)